Autumn Conference 2017 – Programme

The Europa, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Monday to Thursday, 2nd - 5th October 2017

‘CELEBRATE THE DIFFERENCE’

Monday, 2nd October 2017

12.30 p.m. Buffet lunch and refreshments
served in the Exhibition Areas
  New Members’ and Mentors’ lunch
(by invitation only)
served in the Penthouse
1.45 p.m. Public Session
Conference Convenor's Opening Address
Keith Budge
(Headmaster, Bedales School)
held in the Conference Centre
2.00 p.m. Public Session
Jonathan Powell
(former Chief of Staff to Tony Blair and CEO and Founder of Inter/Mediate)
Lessons from the Northern Ireland peace process
held in the Conference Centre
2.45 p.m. Public Session
Chair's Address
Chris King
(Headmaster and Chief Executive, Leicester Grammar School)
held in the Conference Centre
3.30 p.m. Refreshments
served in the Exhibition Areas
3.30 p.m. Afternoon Tea for Spouses/Partners
held in the Piano Bar
4.15 p.m. Private Session
How was school for me?
chaired by Duncan Piper
(Director, Dyson Institute of Engineering and Technology)

A panel of diverse former students talking about their experiences
Jo Cruse
(Managing Director, The Unreasonables)
Anamay Viswanathan
(Morehead-Cain Scholar, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Afoma Ojukwu
(BAME Representative, The University of York Students’ Union)
held in the Conference Centre

5.15 p.m. Private Session
Divisional Meetings

London : Penthouse
South Central : Rotunda
South West : Dublin 1
South East : Dublin 2
East : Copenhagen 1
West : Copenhagen 2
North West : Amsterdam 1
North East : Amsterdam 2
Scottish : Berlin 1
Irish : Berlin 2
7.00 p.m. Drinks Reception
served in the Exhibition Areas
7.30 p.m. Dinner
served in the Causerie Restaurant, Piano Restaurant 
and Penthouse
7.30 p.m. Private Session
Discussion dinner with Stuart Lancaster,
(former Coach of the England rugby team and current Coach of Leinster RFC)
(only for members who have confirmed they will attend)

hosted by Gregg Davies (Shiplake College)
held in the Library Bar
9.30 p.m. Poetry Reading by Alice McCullough
held in the Piano Bar

Tuesday, 3rd October 2017

7.00 a.m. Breakfast
served in the Causerie Restaurant, Piano Restaurant and Penthouse
7.30 a.m. Catholic Mass
celebrated by Fr Wulstan Peterburs
(Ampleforth College)
held in Berlin 1
7.30 a.m. Holy Communion
led by Revd Anthony Bewes
held in Berlin 2
8.45 a.m. Public Session
Barb Oakley
(Professor of Engineering at Oakland University, Michigan
and Founder of the world's largest MOOC)

Classes are like marriage, MOOCs are like dating
- learning how to learn in the neuro-digital age

held in the Conference Centre
9.45 a.m. Workshop Session 1
Dr. Sara Bubb (Institute of Education) – Private session
Looking after yourself: surviving and thriving in headship
held in Dublin 1
Mark Fenton
(King Edward’s School, Birmingham) – Public session
What works in learning and teaching
held in the Penthouse
Richard Harman
(AGBIS) – Private session
Great expectations: you and your Governors?

held in Amsterdam 2
Alison Havey
(The Raising Awareness Project) – Public session
Sex, likes and social media: talking to teens in the digital age
held in Amsterdam 1
Tricia Kelleher
(The Stephen Perse School) – Public session
You have the digital infrastructure, so what?
held in Dublin 2
Barry Martin and Aleksandr Hulkes
(Courtlands Schools Consultancy) – Private session
TP or not TP? Pension and retirement planning
held in Copenhagen 1
Tamsin Martle
(Skynote Consulting) – Private session
Leadership coaching: driving growth and resilience

held in Copenhagen 2
Nicola Morgan
(Author and International Speaker) – Public session
The effects of digital and social media on teenage wellbeing and performance
held in the Conference Centre
Julie Robinson
(ISC) and Leo Winkley (St. Peter’s School) – Private session
Independent / State School partnerships and politics
held in Berlin 2
Mark Turner
(Shrewsbury School) – Private session
Thinking strategically, including affordability
held in Rotunda
Angus McPhail
(ex-Warden of Radley College) – Private session
Dispute resolution through mediation
held in Berlin 1

10.45 a.m. Refreshments
served in the Exhibition Areas
11.15 a.m. Workshop Session 2
Dr. Sara Bubb
(Institute of Education) – Private session
Looking after yourself: surviving and thriving in headship
held in Dublin 1
Richard Harman
(AGBIS) – Private session

Great expectations: you and your Governors?
held in Amsterdam 2
Barry Martin and Aleksandr Hulkes
(Courtlands Schools Consultancy) – Private session

TP or not TP? Pension and retirement planning
held in Copenhagen 1
Tamsin Martle
(Skynote Consulting) – Private session

Leadership coaching: driving growth and resilience
held in Copenhagen 2
Nicola Morgan
(Author and International Speaker) – Public session
The brains in your classroom: how adolescent brains and pressures affect performance
held in the Conference Centre
Richard Petty
(Berkhamsted School) – Public session
Supporting young entrepreneurs in a rapidly changing world
held in Amsterdam 1
Julie Robinson
(ISC) and Leo Winkley (St. Peter’s School) – Private session
Independent / State School partnerships and politics
held in Berlin 2
David Smellie and Jane Foster
(Farrer & Co.) – Private session

Dealing with historical sex abuse
held in Dublin 2
Mark Turner (Shrewsbury School) – Private session
Thinking strategically, including affordability
held in Rotunda
Jo Morgan and James Priory
(The Portsmouth Grammar School) – Private session
Beyond tolerance: celebrating difference in schools
held in Berlin 1
12.15 p.m. Public Session
John Lloyd
(creator of Blackadder, Not the Nine O'clock News and QI)

Creating a QI classroom
held in the Conference Centre
1.00 p.m. Buffet lunch and refreshments
served in the Exhibition Areas Buffet lunch and refreshments

Book signing by Barb Oakley
(Professor of Engineering at Oakland University, Michigan and Founder of the world's largest MOOC)
in the Foyer exhibition area
2.00 p.m. FREE AFTERNOON
5.00 p.m. COACH TRANSFER FROM THE EUROPA TO ST. ANNE’S CATHEDRAL
5.30 p.m. Annual Service: Choral Evensong at St Anne's Cathedral
Address: Stephen Connolly (ex-Head, Bangor Grammar School)
6.30 p.m. COACH TRANSFER FROM ST. ANNE’S CATHEDRAL TO THE CULLODEN
COACH TRANSFER FROM THE EUROPA TO THE CULLODEN
7.15 p.m. Drinks and Canapés Reception
served in the lounge areas, The Culloden Hotel
8.15 p.m.  Autumn Conference Dinner (not black tie)
served in the Stuart Suite, The Culloden Hotel
followed by traditional Irish dancing and an Irish folk band
11.15 p.m. COACH TRANSFER FROM THE CULLODEN TO THE EUROPA

Wednesday, 4th October 2017

7.00 a.m. Breakfast
served in the Causerie Restaurant, Piano Restuarant and Penthouse
7.30 a.m. Catholic Mass
celebrated by Fr Wulstan Peterburs
(Ampleforth College)
held in Berlin 1
7.30 a.m. Prayer Meeting
led by Revd Anthony Bewes
held in Berlin 2
9.00 a.m. Private Session
Annual General Meeting
held in the Conference Centre
10.00 a.m.  Public Session
Innovation Panel
chaired by Julia Harrington
(Queen Anne's School)
Innovations in HMC schools
Philip Britton
(Bolton School)
Sarah Fletcher
(St. Paul’s Girls’ School)
Jonnie Noakes
(Director, Tony Little Centre, Eton)
Alistair McConville
(Deputy Head Academic, Bedales School)
held in the Conference Centre
11.00 a.m. Refreshments
served in the Exhibition Areas
11.45 a.m.  Public Session
International Panel
chaired by Mark Leppard
(British School Al Khubairat)
Internationalism in our
schools
Stuart Smith
(St Catherine's British School, Greece)
Dr Steffen Sommer
(Doha College, Qatar)
David Goodhew
(Latymer Upper School, UK)
Elaine Purves
(Rossall School, UK)
Louise Simpson
(St Paul's School, Brazil)
held in the Conference Centre
12.30 p.m. Buffet lunch and refreshments
served in the Exhibition Areas
2.00 p.m. Public Session
Mark Steed
(Director, JESS Dubai)

How disruptive innovation may change schools in the future: lessons from Dubai
held in the Conference Centre
2.50 p.m. Private Session
Boarding Schools' meeting
Leo Winkley 
(Chair, Boarding Schools’ Association) 
Martin Reader (Chair Elect, Boarding Schools’ Association) 
Robin Fletcher 
(Chief Executive, Boarding Schools’ Association)
held in the Conference Centre
3.30 p.m. Refreshments
served in the exhibition areas                                                                                             
4.15 p.m Private Session
Talking Heads
Chaired by Keith Budge
 (Headmaster, Bedales School)
A small panel of HMC members share their own experiences of a testing time

held in the Conference Centre
6.45 p.m. Drinks Reception
served in the Rotunda - City Hall, Belfast
7.30 p.m. Dinner - 'DARE TO BE DIFFERENT' you will not want to miss this!
Andrew Walker (Executive Chef of Chartwells Independent) and Simon Dougan (the internationally renowned Irish chef who is defined by the heritage and provenance of his ingredients) have created the menu for this evening. The blend of the old country with the best of the new cuisine, combined with the elegance and historical significance of the setting, can mean only one thing: an extremely enjoyable evening of culinary fireworks.
served in the Great Hall - City Hall, Belfast

Thursday, 5th October 2017

7.00 a.m. Breakfast
served in the Causerie Restaurant, Piano Restaurant and Penthouse
10.00 a.m.  Private Session
International Division Meeting
held in the upper level of the Piano Restaurant
12.45 p.m.  International Division Lunch
served in the lower level of the Piano Restaurant

Click here to download a PDF version of the programme (28.09.17)

Back to Autumn Conference 2017