Autumn Conference 2018 – Programme

The Midland Hotel, Manchester
Monday to Thursday, 1st - 4th October 2018

‘TOGETHER TO LEARN’

Monday, 1st October 2018

12.30 p.m. Buffet lunch and refreshments
served in the exhibition areas
12.30 p.m.  Private Lunch
New Members' with Chairs of Divisions,
Chairs of Sub-Committees and HMC officers

served in the Trafford
1.00 p.m. Private Session
Boarding Schools' meeting
Martin Reader
(Chair, Boarding Schools' Association)
Robin Fletcher
(Chief Executive, Boarding Schools' Association)
held in the Derby
1.45 p.m. Public Session
Chair's Opening Address
Shaun Fenton
(Chair, HMC and Head, Reigate Grammar School)
held in the Alexandra Suite
2.15 p.m. Public Session
FUTURE PROOF: SEARCHING FOR ANSWERS
Nishma Robb
(Ads & Industry Marketing Director, Google UK)

held in the Alexandra Suite
3.00 p.m. Refreshments
served in the exhibition areas
3.00 p.m. Afternoon Tea for Spouses/Partners
served in the Tea Room
3.45 p.m. Public Session
WHERE HAVE ALL THE GROWN-UPS GONE?
BANALITY AND BILE IN TODAY'S MORAL MAZE

Michael Buerk
(BBC presenter and journalist)

held in the Alexandra Suite
4.45 p.m. Private Session
Divisional Meetings
London : Derby
South Central : Chester
South West : Alexandra Suite
South East : Lancaster
East : Victoria
West : Trafford
North West : Fairclough
North East : Rolls
Scottish : Royce
Irish : Houghton
International: Stanley
6.00 p.m. Private Session
CCF Briefing
hosted by Mark Mortimer
(Head, Warminster School)
Lieutenant General Tyrone Urch CBE
(Commander Home Command)
Colonel (Retired) Murdo Urquhart OBE
(Chief Executive, CCF Association)
held in the Alexandra Suite 
7.00 p.m. Drinks Reception
served in the exhibition areas
7.45 p.m. Dinner
served in the Trafford and Mr. Cooper's (when the Trafford has been filled)

or a choice of private discussion dinners:
- Lieutenant General Tyrone Urch CBE
(Commander Home Command) 
The challenges faced by the British Army in the United Kingdom in 2018
served in the Chester
- David Kogan OBE
(Author and global media executive)
Protest and power; the battle for the Labour Party
served in the Lancaster

- Tracey Neville MBE
(England Netball Coach)
How the gold medal was secured at the Commonwealth Games
served in the Derby
10.15 p.m. Public Session
Poetry Reading by Tony Walsh
held in The French

Tuesday, 2nd October 2018

7.00 a.m. Breakfast
served in Mr. Cooper's and Trafford 
7.30 a.m. Catholic Mass
celebrated by Father Paul Daly
held in Rolls
7.30 a.m. Holy Communion
led by Reverend Anthony Bewes

held in Royce
8.45 a.m. Public Session
TEACHING AND LEARNING PANEL
Helping every child reach their potential: up-to-date thinking
led by Philip Britton
(Head, Bolton School)
Professor Deborah Eyre
(High Performance Learning and World Class Schools)
Laura Kearney
(Visible Learning and what the best schools do in the light of John Hattie's meta studies research)
Dame Rachel de Souza
(Chief Executive of the Inspiration Trust - transforming schools)
held in the Alexandra Suite
9.45 a.m. Workshop Session 1

*The workshop sessions highlighted with an asterisk are open to journalists

Samantha Price (Head, Benenden School)
Bob Griffin
(Head, Exeter School)
Chris Jeffery
(Head, Bootham School)
Supporting the well being culture of our schools
held in Victoria

Simon Leigh (Addiction Therapy)
Drugs education - are you doing enough?
held in Chester

Deborah Eyre (High Performance Learning)
High performance learning - how to become a world class school*
held in Derby

Laura Kearney (Osiris)
What the best schools do in the light of John Hattie's meta studies
held in Trafford

Ian Thomas (Pilot Financial Planning)
Retirement planning and teachers' pensions - key considerations at ages 40, 50 and 60
held in Stanley

Andrew Trotman (Aspirance)
Coaching for sustainable success
held in Fairclough

Shaun Fenton (HMC, Chair and Head, Reigate Grammar School), 
Sean Davey
(Head of Foundation and Business Development, Reigate Grammar School)

and Isobel Tilley (Reigate Grammar School former pupil and bursary recipient)
Changing lives through bursaries - transformative opportunities for children and for schools*
held in Lancaster

Richard Backhouse (Principal, Berkhamsted School)
Tricia Kelleher (Principal, The Stephen Perse Foundation)
Emma Taylor (Warden, Dean Close School)
Executive headship - leading multiple schools
held in Royce

Ed Dorrell (Deputy Editor, TES)
Education and the media
held in the Alexandra Suite

Dame Rachel de Souza (The Inspiration Trust)
The Inspiration Trust - transforming schools*
held in Houghton

John Deakin and Tabitha Cave (Veale Wasbrough Vizards)
Major incident management
held in Rolls

10.45 a.m. Refreshments
served in the exhibition areas
11.15 a.m. Workshop Session 2

*The workshop sessions highlighted with an asterisk are open to journalists

Samantha Price (Head, Benenden School)
Bob Griffin (Head, Exeter School)
Chris Jeffery (Head, Bootham School)
Supporting the wellbeing culture of our schools
held in Victoria

Julia Steward (Chrysalis Leadership Development)
Resilience and wellbeing - what it takes and why it matters
held in Chester

Natasha Devon MBE (Writer and Mental Health Activist)
Language, gender and mental health
held in Lancaster

Deborah Eyre (High Performance Learning)
High performance learning - how to become a world class school*
held in Derby

Laura Kearney (Osiris)
What the best schools do in the light of John Hattie's meta studies
held in Trafford

Andrew Trotman (Aspirance)
Coaching for sustainable success
held in Fairclough

Richard Backhouse (Principal, Berkhamsted School)
Tricia Kelleher (Principal, The Stephen Perse Foundation)
Emma Taylor (Warden, Dean Close School)
Executive headship - leading multiple schools
held in Royce

Ed Dorrell (Deputy Editor, TES)
Education and the media
held in the Alexandra Suite

Antony Clark (Head, Malvern College)
Developing your brand overseas - knowing the opportunities, understanding the challenges
held in Stanley

Dr. David Ashton (David Ashton Development)
Leadership and the primary task - a view from the NHS
held in Houghton

Mike Nicholson (University of Bath)
Issues and challenges in the University Application Process
held in Rolls

12.15 p.m. Public Session
DEFINING THE MOMENT: THE POWER OF THE IMAGE IN THE DIGITAL AGE

David Kogan OBE

(Chief Executive, Magnum Photos and former Global Managing Director, Reuters Television)
held in the Alexandra Suite
1.00 p.m. Buffet lunch and refreshments
served in the exhibition areas
National Citizen Service lunch
served in the Tea Room
 1.40 p.m. Public Session
NEW DATA ON THE VALUE OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TO THE UK
led by Barnaby Lenon (Chair, ISC)
Donna Stevens (Head of Research, ISC)
held in the Alexandra Suite 
1.55 p.m. Private Session
TALKING HEADS
Challenging times and lessons learnt: HMC members share their experiences
led by Brendan Wignall (Head, Ellesmere College)
held in the Alexandra Suite
2.45 p.m. Workshop Session 3

*The workshop sessions highlighted with an asterisk are open to journalists

Julia Steward (Chrysalis Leadership Development)
Resilience and wellbeing - what it takes and why it matters
held in Chester

Natasha Devon MBE (Writer and Mental Health Activist)
Language, gender and mental health
held in Lancaster

Deborah Eyre (High Performance Learning)
High performance learning - how to become a world class school*
held in Derby

Laura Kearney (Osiris)
What the best schools do in the light of John Hattie's meta studies
held in Trafford

Mark Mortimer (Head, Warminster School)
and Ena Harrop (Head, City of London School for Girls)
Creating a culture of CPD in schools
held in Royce

Mike Buchanan (HMC Executive Director)
Thriving in an ISI inspection
held in Fairclough

Antony Clark (Head, Malvern College)
Developing your brand overseas - knowing the opportunities, understanding the challenges
held in Stanley

Dr. David Ashton (David Ashton Development)
Leadership and the primary task - a view from the NHS
held in Houghton

Mike Nicholson (University of Bath)
Issues and challenges in the University Application Process
held in Rolls

Dave Cole and Bob Twells (Shine Consultancy)
Millennials, vision and change*
held in Victoria

3.45 p.m. Refreshments
served in the exhibition areas
5.00 p.m. Annual Service at St Ann's Church, Manchester
Preacher: The Right Reverend Dr. David Walker, Bishop of Manchester
7.00 p.m. Drinks Reception
served in the exhibition areas
7.30 p.m. Autumn Conference Dinner
served in the Alexandra Suite

Wednesday, 3rd October 2018

7.00 a.m. Breakfast
served in Mr Cooper's and Trafford 
7.30 a.m. Catholic Mass
celebrated by Father Paul Daly
held in Rolls
7.30 a.m. Prayer Meeting
led by Reverend Anthony Bewes

held in Royce
9.00 a.m. Private Session
Annual General Meeting
held in the Alexandra Suite
10.15 a.m. Public Session
WELLBEING AND PASTORAL CARE PANEL
The Tech Control 2 video Live It. Change It. Work It. will be played at the beginning of this session
led by Samantha Price
(Head, Benenden School)
Emma Robertson
(Digital Awareness UK - DAUK)
John Perry

(Principal Teaching Fellow - Faculty of Medicine, University of Southampton
and Freelance Counsellor, Coach and Wellbeing Consultant)
Shaun Dellenty

(Independent Education Consultant/ Founder of Inclusion for All)
held in the Alexandra Suite
11.00 a.m. Refreshments
served in the exhibition areas
11.45 a.m.  Public Session
LEADING CHANGE IN DIFFICULT TIMES
Jill Brady
(Former Executive Vice President, Customer for Virgin Atlantic)

held in the Alexandra Suite
12.30 p.m. Buffet lunch and refreshments
served in the exhibition areas
1.30 p.m. Public Session
UNIVERSITIES PANEL
led by Chris Ramsey
(Head, Whitgift School)
Dame Janet Beer
(Vice-Chancellor, University of Liverpool)
Professor Sharon Handley

(Pro-Vice Chancellor, Manchester Metropolitan University)
Professor Richard Harvey
(Director for Admissions, UEA)
Aaron Porter
(Past president of the NUS and HE consultant)
Ben Jordan 
(Senior Policy and Qualifications Manager, UCAS)
held in the Alexandra Suite
2.30 p.m. Refreshments
served in the exhibition areas
3.15 p.m. Public Session
WHAT DOES A GREAT EDUCATION LOOK LIKE? TOWARDS A JOINT VISION
Leaders representing school heads, governors, teachers, parents and students have come
together to discuss what they universally value in education. What have they said?
moderated by Richard Garner (Author and former Education Editor of the Independent)

Shaun Fenton (HMC, Chair and Head, Reigate Grammar School)
Geoff Barton (ASCL, General Secretary)
Ken Jones (NEU)
held in the Alexandra Suite
6.15 p.m Drinks Reception
served in the Octagon Bar 
6.45 p.m Two-course Theatre Supper
served in Trafford and The Tea Room

followed by a private performance at The Comedy Store, Manchester
or
book dinner in Mr. Cooper's at the Midland Hotel for a time of your choice
or

go out with your friends to explore Manchester's diverse night life!

Click here to download a PDF version of the programme.

Back to Autumn Conference 2018