Autumn Conference 2018 – Workshops

There will be three workshop sessions on Tuesday, 2nd October 2018 9.45 a.m. to 10.45 a.m; 11.15 a.m. to 12.15 p.m and 2pm to 3pm.

*The workshop sessions highlighted with an asterisk are open to journalists

PASTORAL AND WELLBEING 

Supporting the wellbeing culture of our schools

Sam Price (Head, Benenden School) Bob Griffin (Head, Exeter School) Chris Jeffery (Head, Bootham School)

Session 1 and Session 2

Victoria

Resilience and wellbeing - what it takes and why it matters

Julia Steward (Chrysalis Leadership Development)

Session 2 and Session 3

Chester

Language, gender and mental health

Natasha Devon, MBE (Writer and Mental Health Activist)

Session 2 and Session 3

Lancaster

Drugs education - are you doing enough?

Simon Leigh (Addiction Therapy)

Session 1

Chester

TEACHING AND LEARNING

High performance learning - how to become a world class school*

Deborah Eyre (High Performance Learning)

Session 1, Session 2 and Session 3

Derby

What the best schools do in the light of John Hattie's meta studies*(Only session 3 is open to journalists)

Laura Kearney (Osiris)

Session 1 and Session 2 are not open to journalists. Session 3 is open to journalists.

Trafford

STAFFING AND CPD

Retirement planning and teachers' pensions - key considerations at ages 40, 50 and 60

Ian Thomas (Pilot Financial Planning)

Session 1

Stanley

Coaching for sustainable success

Andrew Trotman (Aspirance)

Session 1 and Session 2

Fairclough

Creating a culture of CPD in schools

Mark Mortimer (Head, Warminster School) and Ena Harrop (Head, City of London School for Girls)

Session 3

Royce

LEADERSHIP OF OUR SCHOOL

Changing lives through bursaries - transformative opportunities for children and for schools*

Shaun Fenton (HMC, Chair and Head, Reigate Grammar School), Sean Davey MA (Head of Foundation and Business Development, Reigate Grammar School) and Isobel Tilley (Reigate Grammar School former pupil and Bursary Recipient)

Session 1

Lancaster

Thriving in an ISI inspection

Mike Buchanan (HMC Executive Director)

Session 3

Fairclough

HMC LEADERSHIP BEYOND OUR SCHOOL

Executive headship - leading multiple schools

Richard Backhouse (Principal, Berkhamsted School) Tricia Kelleher (Principal, The Stephen Perse Foundation) and Emma Taylor (Warden, Dean Close School)

Session 1 and Session 2

Royce

Education and the Media

Ed Dorrell (TES)

Session 1 and Session 2

Alexandra Suite (Main Plenary)

Developing your brand overseas - knowing the opportunities, understanding the challenges

Antony Clark (Head, Malvern College)

Session 2 and Session 3

Stanley

LEADERSHIP BEYOND HMC

Leadership and the primary task - a view from the NHS

Dr. David Ashton (David Ashton Development)

Session 2 and Session 3

Houghton

The Inspiration Trust - transforming schools*

Dame Rachel de Souza (The Inspiration Trust)

Session 1

Houghton

SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT

Millennials, vision and change*

Dave Cole and Bob Twells (Shine Consultancy)

Session 3

Victoria

LEGAL MATTERS

Major Incident Management

John Deakin and Tabitha Cave (Veale Wasbrough Vizards)

Session 1

Rolls

Issues and challenges in the University Application Process

Mike Nicholson (University of Bath)

Session 2 and Session 3

Rolls