Olympic and Paralympic success for HMC alumni

Tokyo 2020

Olympic Games

Congratulations to the 33 athletes educated at HMC schools, who won a total of 38 medals for Team GB at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics:

Gold Medals:

  • Triathlon:
    • Jonathan Brownlee (Bradford Grammar School) - Mixed Triathlon Relay 
    • Flora Duffy - Representing Bermuda (Mount Kelly) - Women's Triathlon 
  • Swimming:
    • Freya Anderson (Ellesmere College) - 4x100m Mixed Medley Relay
    • James Guy (Millfield School) - Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay
    • James Guy (Millfield School) - Men's 4x100m Mixed Medley Relay
    • Calum Jarvis (Plymouth College) - Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay
    • Duncan Scott (Strathallan School) - Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay
  • Cycling:
    • Katie Archibald (The Glasgow Academy) - Women’s Cycling Madison 
  • Sailing:
    • Hannah Mills (Howell's School, Llandaff) - Women’s 470
  • Diving:
    • Tom Daley (Plymouth College) -  Men's10m Synchro Platform Diving 
  • Modern Pentathlon:
    • Joe Choong (Whitgift School) - Men’s Modern Pentathlon 

Silver Medals:

  • Cycling:
    • Katie Archibald (The Glasgow Academy) - Women’s Cycling Team Pursuit
  • Swimming:
    • James Guy (Millfield School) - Men's 4x100m Men’s Medley Relay
    • Duncan Scott (Strathallan School) - Men's 200m Freestyle
    • Duncan Scott (Strathallan School) - Men's 200m Individual Medley  
    • Duncan Scott (Strathallan School) - Men's 4x100m Medley Relay  
  • Rowing:
    • Harry Leask (George Heriot's School) - Men’s Quadruple Sculls
    • Angus Groom (RGS Guildford) - Men's Quadruple Sculls 
  • Sailing:
    • Anna Burnet (Lomond School) - Nacra17 Foiling 

Bronze Medals:

  • Athletics:
    • Josh Kerr (George Watson’s College) - Men's 1500m
    • Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Trinity School, Croydon) - Women's 4x100m Relay
  •  Hockey:
    • Lily Owsley (Clifton College) - Women's Hockey
    • Izzy Petter (Cranleigh School) - Women's Hockey
    • Sarah Jones (Howell's School, Llandaff) - Women's Hockey
    • Hannah Martin (Ipswich School) - Women's Hockey
    • Maddie Hinch (King's College, Taunton) - Women's Hockey
    • Sarah Evans (Kingston Grammar School) - Women's Hockey
    • Leah Wilkinson (Repton School) - Women's Hockey
    • Shona McCallin (Repton School) - Women's Hockey
    • Susannah Townsend (Sutton Valence School) - Women's Hockey
  • Equestrian:
    • Carl Hester (Elizabeth College) - Team Dressage 
  • Rowing:
    • Tom Ford (The Grange School) - Men's Eight
    • Thomas George (Radley College) - Men's Eight
    • Charles Elwes (Radley College) - Men's Eight
    • Oliver Wynne-Griffith (Radley College) - Men's Eight 
    • James Rudkin (Stowe School) - Men's Eight
    • Henry Fieldman (Latymer Upper School) - Men's Eight
  • Diving:
    • Tom Daley (Plymouth College) - Men's 10m Platform Diving 
  • Shooting:
    • Matthew Coward-Holley (Felsted School) - Men’s Trap Shooting 
  • Swimming:
    • Federico Burdisso - Representing Italy (Mount Kelly) - Men's 200m Butterfly
    • Federico Burdisso - Representing Italy (Mount Kelly) - Men's 4x100m Medley Relay 

Congratulations to all British medal winners and Team GB members who competed in the Tokyo 2020 Olympic games.

View our compiled list of HMC school alumni participants and medallists at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic games.*

Paralympic Games

Congratulations to the 14 athletes educated at HMC schools, who won a total of 13 medals for Paralympics GB at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics:

Gold Medals: 

  • Swimming:
    • Ellen Keane (Mount Kelly) - SB8 100m Breaststroke
    • Hannah Russell (Mount Kelly) - S12 100m Backstroke
  • Traithlon:
    • Lauren Steadman (Mount Kelly) - PTS5 Triathlon
  • Rowing:
    • Ollie Stanhope (Hampton School) - PR3 Mixed Coxed Four – Rowing Regatta

Silver Medals:

  • Wheelchair Fencing:
    • Dimitri Coutya (St Benedict's School) - Men's team foil
  • Athletics:
    • Ali Smith (The Grange School) - Para Athletics – Mixed 4x100m universal relay
    • Kare Adenegan (Bablake School) - T34 wheelchair racing

Bronze Medals:

  • Swimming:
    • Toni Shaw (Albyn School) - 400m Freestyle swimming
  • Wheelchair Fencing:
    • Dimitri Coutya (St Benedict's School) - Wheelchair fencing - Men's foil B
    • Dimitri Coutya (St Benedict's School) - Wheelchair fencing - Men's team épée
    • Dimitri Coutya (St Benedict's School) - Wheelchair fencing - Men's épée B
    • Oliver Lam-Watson (Dulwich College) - Wheelchair Fencing
  • Triathlon:
    • Claire Cashmore (Mount Kelly) - PTS5 Triathlon

Congratulations to all British medal winners and Paralympics GB members who competed in the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic games.

View our compiled list of HMC school alumni participants and medallists at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic games.*

*Please note that while we have taken every effort to include all HMC school alumni medallists and participants when schools have made contact with us, if we have missed anyone from the list, please contact us on: [email protected] 


Rio 2016

Congratulations to the 32 athletes educated at HMC schools, who won a total of 36 medals for Team GB at the Rio 2016 Olympics

Gold Medals:

Silver Medals:

Bronze Medals:

Congratulations to all British medal winners and Team GB members who competed in the Rio 2016 Olympic games.


London 2012

Congratulations to the 25 athletes educated at HMC schools, who won a total of 26 medals for Team GB at the London 2012 Olympics

Gold Medals:

Silver Medals:

Bronze Medals:

Congratulations to all British medal winners and Team GB members who competed in the London 2012 Olympic games.