Autumn Conference 2021 – Workshop Guide

There will be two workshop sessions on Tuesday, 28 September 2021

WS1: 10.50 to 11.50

WS2: 14.20 to 15.20

And one workshop session on Wednesday, 29 September 2021

WS3: 14.15 to 15.15

Location for workshops - First Floor Meeting Rooms, ICCW

Workshop sessions

#PowerofPartnerships: Leading a strategy for impactful partnerships

Christina Astin

WS1, WS2, WS3

Rooms: WS1: Room 3C
             WS2: Room 3C
             WS3: Room 3C

 

Executive Coaching – the challenging listener

Clare Barnett, Synergia

WS1, WS3

Rooms: WS1: Room 3A
             WS3: Room 3A

Crazy Busy Masterclass: how to feel in control of your time, energy and attention

Zena Everett

WS1, WS2

Rooms: WS1: Room 1A
             WS2: Room 1A

 

Widening Access – exploring the impact of the COVID-19 crisis on schools approaches to their bursary and outreach programmes

Ali Henderson, Royal National Children's SpringBoard Foundation

WS1, WS3

Rooms: WS1: Room 3B
             WS3: Room 3B

Appoint in haste; repent at leisure

Meg Harrington

WS1, WS2, WS3

Rooms: WS1: Room 2B
             WS2: Room 2B
             WS3: Room 2B

 

How to Build a Truly Anti-Racist School Culture

Darrell Coker and Kiki Nartey, Flair

WS1, WS2

Rooms: WS1: Room 1B
             WS2: Room 1B

Create a workplace where relationships thrive: Because talent doesn't work alone

Tracey Evans, Berkhamsted Chief People Officer and TotalSDI and Steve Wood, VP of Global Delivery for Core Strengths

WS1, WS2, WS3

Rooms: WS1: Room 2C
             WS2: Room 2C
             WS3: Room 2C

 

Being conscious of your unconscious bias and how to be a courageous bystander

Kate Meadowcroft and Joanne Frew, DWF

WS2, WS3

Rooms: WS2: Room 4A
             WS3: Room 4A

Esports: What you need to know that your students already do!

Tom Dore, British Esports Association

WS1, WS2, WS3

Rooms: WS1: Room 6
             WS2: Room 6
             WS3: Room 6

 

Reforming assessment update

Sarah Fletcher, High Mistress of St Paul's Girls' School

WS1, WS2

Rooms: WS1: Room 1C
             WS2: Room 1C

Digital Influence in Schools: Teens, Technology and Teachers

Rebecca Mace and Sally Walker, Human Digital Thinking 

WS1, WS2, WS3

Rooms: WS1: Room 2A
             WS2: Room 2A
             WS3: Room 2A

 

Diversity and inclusion in recruitment and promotion of staff and governors

Richard Harman, Chief Executive, AGBIS and Cheryl Connelly, Director of Training, AGBIS

WS1, WS2, WS3

Rooms: WS1: Room 5
             WS2: Room 5
             WS3: Room 5

Effective use of data to improve post 16 outcomes

Dr Jevon Hirst

WS2

Room: WS2: Room 3B

 

Creating a sustainable development function

Simon Jones, Manchester Grammar School and Lou Bennett, IDPE

WS2, WS3

Rooms: WS2: Room 4B
             WS3: Room 4B

Exploring new insight: what can we learn about young people’s attitudes to PE, school sport and physical activity in the independent school sector?

Youth Sport Trust

WS2

Room: WS2: Room 3A

 

Resumption of routine inspections

Graham Sims, Senior Reporting Inspector at Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI)

WS3

Room: WS3: Room 1A